Resume

Download: Annamarie Zmolek Resume Spring 2012

Opera and Musical Theater Roles

Mimì, La Bohème, Puccini, Kingwood Summer Opera, 2013
Violetta, La Traviata, Verdi, University of Wyoming Symphony, 2013
Countess, Le nozze di Figaro, Mozart, Wichita Grand Opera, 2013 †
Rosalinda, Die Fledermaus, Strauss, Opera Theatre of the Rockies, 2013
Desdemona, Otello, Verdi, Wichita Grand Opera, 2013 †
Mimì, La Bohème, Puccini, Green Mountain Opera Festival, 2012 *
Violetta, La Traviata, Verdi, Opera Theatre of the Rockies, 2012
Venus, Venus and Adonis, Wadsworth, Lone Star College, 2012
Micaëla, Carmen, Bizet, Central City Opera, 2011 *
Clara, Signor Deluso, Pasatieri, Central City Opera, 2011
Nella, Gianni Schicchi, Puccini, Central City Opera, 2011 †
Primadonna, Viva la Mamma, Donizetti, Rice University, 2009
Lucia, Lucia di Lammermoor, Donizetti, Central City Opera, 2009 *
Mrs. Anderssen, A Little Night Music, Sondheim, Central City Opera, 2009
Donna Anna, Don Giovanni, Mozart, Rice University, 2009
Frasquita, Carmen, Bizet, Opera Theatre of the Rockies, 2008
Lisette, La Rondine, Puccini, Eastman Opera Theater, 2005 †
Venus, Venus and Adonis (premier), Wadsworth, Eastman Musica Nova, 2005
Nightingale, Nightingale, Strouse, Eastman Opera Theater, 2004
Mrs. Gleaton, Susannah, Floyd, Eastman Opera Theater, 2004
Countess, Le nozze di Figaro, Mozart, Opera Theatre of the Rockies, 2004 *
Beggar Woman, Sweeney Todd, Sondheim, Eastman Opera Theater, 2003

* student performance and understudy
cover

Partial Roles

Konstanze, Die Entführung aus dem Serail
Alcina, Alcina
Beth, Little Women
Elvira, I Puritani
Juliette, Roméo et Juliette
Gilda, Rigoletto
Birdie, Regina
Lady with a Cake Box, Postcard from Morocco
Marie, La fille du régiment

Solo Concert Experience

Exultate Jublilate, Mozart, Summer Music Festival at Church of the Good Shepherd, 2012
Ein deutsches Requiem
, Brahms, Colorado Springs Philharmonic, 2012
Elijah, Mendelssohn, First Presbyterian Church, 2011
Messiah, Handel, Chapelwood United Methodist, 2010
Requiem in D minor, Fauré, St. Martin’s Episcopal, 2010
Ninth Symphony, Beethoven, Rice University, 2010
Mass in G, Schubert, Chapelwood United Methodist, 2010
Ninth Symphony, Beethoven, Colorado College Music Festival, 2008
Knoxville: Summer of 1915, Barber, New Amsterdam Symphony Orchestra, 2005
Knoxville: Summer of 1915, Barber, Eastman Philharmonia, 2004
Rejoice in the Lamb, Britten, Eastman Repertory Singers, 2002

Competitions/Awards

Ruth Burr Vocal Competition, 1st Place, 2012
Metropolitan Opera National Council Auditions, Semi-finalist (Southwest Region, 1st Place), 2012
San Antonio Opera Competition, 3rd Place, 2011
Metropolitan Opera National Council Auditions, Southwest Region, 2nd Place, 2011
Central City Opera Apprentice Award, 2009
San Antonio Tuesday Musical Club Competition, 4th Place, 2009
Denver Lyric Opera Guild Competition, 1st Place, 2008
New Amsterdam Symphony Orchestra Young Artist Competition, 1st Place, 2004
Friends of Eastman Opera Competition, 3rd Place, 2004
Eastman Concerto Competition, 1st Place, 2004

Training

Green Mountain Opera Festival, Emerging Artist, 2012
Central City Opera Company, Apprentice Artist, 2009, 2011
Michelangelo Instituto di Lingua e Cultura Italiana (Language course in Florence, Italy), 2010
Colorado College Vocal Arts Symposium, 2003, 2004, 2007, 2008

Education

M.M. of Voice Performance, Rice University, 2008-2010
B.M. of Voice Performance, Performer’s Certificate, Eastman School of Music, 2001-2005

Conductors: James Albritten, Richard Bado, Josep Caballé-DomenechBenton Hess, Steven Jarvi, Larry Rachleff, Christopher Zemliauskas
Directors: Linda Ade Brand, Vera Calabria, Steven Daigle, Debra Dickinson, Steven LaCosse, Thomas Lindblade, Daniel Pelzig
Coaches: Daniel Brink, Craig Kier, Kathy Kozak, Grant Loehnig, Richard Masters, LeAnn Overton, Bruce Stasyna