Resume

Opera and Musical Theater Roles

Soprano Chorister, Messa da Requiem, Verdi, Houston Grand Opera, 2017
Pamina, The Magic Flute, Mozart, Piedmont Opera, 2015
Najade, Ariadne auf Naxos, Strauss, Kingwood Summer Opera, 2014
Violetta, La Traviata, Verdi, University of Wyoming Symphony, 2013
Mimì, La Bohème, Puccini, Kingwood Summer Opera, 2013
Countess, Le nozze di Figaro, Mozart, Wichita Grand Opera, 2013 †
Rosalinda, Die Fledermaus, Strauss, Opera Theatre of the Rockies, 2013
Desdemona, Otello, Verdi, Wichita Grand Opera, 2013 †
Mimì, La Bohème, Puccini, Green Mountain Opera Festival, 2012 *
Violetta, La Traviata, Verdi, Opera Theatre of the Rockies, 2012
Venus, Venus and Adonis, Wadsworth, Lone Star College, 2012
Micaëla, Carmen, Bizet, Central City Opera, 2011 *
Clara, Signor Deluso, Pasatieri, Central City Opera, 2011
Nella, Gianni Schicchi, Puccini, Central City Opera, 2011 †
Primadonna, Viva la Mamma, Donizetti, Rice University, 2009
Lucia, Lucia di Lammermoor, Donizetti, Central City Opera, 2009 *
Mrs. Anderssen, A Little Night Music, Sondheim, Central City Opera, 2009
Donna Anna, Don Giovanni, Mozart, Rice University, 2009
Frasquita, Carmen, Bizet, Opera Theatre of the Rockies, 2008
Lisette, La Rondine, Puccini, Eastman Opera Theater, 2005 †
Venus, Venus and Adonis (premier), Wadsworth, Eastman Musica Nova, 2005
Nightingale, Nightingale, Strouse, Eastman Opera Theater, 2004
Mrs. Gleaton, Susannah, Floyd, Eastman Opera Theater, 2004
Countess, Le nozze di Figaro, Mozart, Opera Theatre of the Rockies, 2004 *
Beggar Woman, Sweeney Todd, Sondheim, Eastman Opera Theater, 2003

* student performance and understudy
cover

Solo Concert Experience

Requiem in D minor, Fauré, St. Martin’s Episcopal, Houston, 2017
Lord Nelson Mass, Haydn, St. Martin’s Episcopal, Houston, 2017
Messiah, Handel, St. Peter’s Episcopal, Brenham, 2016
Ein deutsches Requiem, Brahms, Virginia Tech Choirs/New River Valley Symphony, 2016
Les Noces, Stravinsky, Colorado College Music Festival, 2015
Mass in C, Beethoven, St. Martin’s Episcopal, Houston, 2015
Carmina Burana, Orff, Prairie View A & M/Lone Star Kingwood, 2015
Gloria, Vivaldi, Strawbridge United Methodist, Kingwood, 2014
Mass in G, Schubert, St. Martin’s, touring Austria & Czech Republic, 2014
Seven Last Words of Christ, Dubois, St. Paul’s Lutheran, Brenham, 2014
Requiem, Rutter, St. Martin’s Episcopal, Houston, 2014
Requiem in D minor, Fauré, Strawbridge United Methodist, Kingwood, 2014
Carmina Burana, Orff, Blinn College, 2014
Christmas Oratorio, Saint-Saëns Strawbridge United Methodist, Kingwood, 2013
Requiem in D minor, Mozart, St. Martin’s Episcopal, Houston, 2013
Lord Nelson Mass, Haydn, Blinn College/Brazos Valley Symphony, 2013
Auf dem Strom, D943, Schubert, Colorado College Music Festival, 2013
Exultate Jublilate, Mozart, Summer Music Festival at Church of the Good Shepherd, 2012
Ein deutsches Requiem
, Brahms, Colorado Springs Philharmonic, 2012
Elijah, Mendelssohn, First Presbyterian Church, 2011
Messiah, Handel, Chapelwood United Methodist, 2010
Requiem in D minor, Fauré, St. Martin’s Episcopal, 2010
Ninth Symphony, Beethoven, Rice University, 2010
Mass in G, Schubert, Chapelwood United Methodist, 2010
Ninth Symphony, Beethoven, Colorado College Music Festival, 2008
Knoxville: Summer of 1915, Barber, New Amsterdam Symphony Orchestra, 2005
Knoxville: Summer of 1915, Barber, Eastman Philharmonia, 2004
Rejoice in the Lamb, Britten, Eastman Repertory Singers, 2002

Competitions/Awards

Ruth Burr Vocal Competition, 1st Place, 2012
Metropolitan Opera National Council Auditions, Semi-finalist (Southwest Region, 1st Place), 2012
San Antonio Opera Competition, 3rd Place, 2011
Metropolitan Opera National Council Auditions, Southwest Region, 2nd Place, 2011
Central City Opera Apprentice Award, 2009
San Antonio Tuesday Musical Club Competition, 4th Place, 2009
Denver Lyric Opera Guild Competition, 1st Place, 2008
New Amsterdam Symphony Orchestra Young Artist Competition, 1st Place, 2004
Friends of Eastman Opera Competition, 3rd Place, 2004
Eastman Concerto Competition, 1st Place, 2004

Training

Green Mountain Opera Festival, Emerging Artist, 2012
Central City Opera Company, Apprentice Artist, 2009, 2011
Michelangelo Instituto di Lingua e Cultura Italiana (Language course in Florence, Italy), 2010
Colorado College Vocal Arts Symposium, 2003, 2004, 2007, 2008

Education

M.M. of Voice Performance, Rice University, 2008-2010
B.M. of Voice Performance, Performer’s Certificate, Eastman School of Music, 2001-2005

Conductors: James Albritten, Richard Bado, Josep Caballé-DomenechBenton Hess, Steven Jarvi, Larry Rachleff, Christopher Zemliauskas
Directors: Linda Ade Brand, Vera Calabria, Steven Daigle, Debra Dickinson, Steven LaCosse, Thomas Lindblade, Daniel Pelzig
Coaches: Daniel Brink, Craig Kier, Kathy Kozak, Grant Loehnig, Richard Masters, LeAnn Overton, Bruce Stasyna